KCPS Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Kent Counselling & Psychotherapy Service uses and protects any information that you give Kent Counselling & Psychotherapy Service (KCPS.)


Overview
This policy outlines your rights, and our obligations to you, with regard to the recording and storage of your personal information. In this privacy policy we will let you know what information we need to collect from you before we begin counselling, psychotherapy, training or professional membership. We will also set out how we will look after your personal information, for how long we will store it, and who we will share this information with.

What is personal information?

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) define personal information as any information that can be used to identify a living individual. Individuals can be identified by various means including their name, address, telephone number or email address for example.


We need to process your personal information in order to fulfill obligations to you as a Psychotherapy service, which may include delivering effective Psychotherapy, training or professional membership.
Kent Counselling & Psychotherapy Service will treat your personal information in a way that is compliant with DPA and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR.)

How we will store your information

We will store your information both electronically and physically. Personal information is stored on devices that are password protected. Names and contact details are stored separately to other personal information (anonymously format). Notes to aid the therapeutic process will be kept in paper form and securely locked in anonymised form.

We will store your information for no longer than necessary.
Some of your personal information may be shared within KCPS for ease of referral. In extraordinary circumstances we may share your information with external organisations (GP, Social Services) in accordance with our professional organisations. (BACP, UKCP.)

ICO Registration Reference Z3261983